Tuesday, February 5, 2013

What You Don't Want to Hear From Your Gyno

You ever have that moment when you're chatting with your friends about the gyno and someone says something funny and then you end up peeing yourself and then deciding to turn it into a blog post?
No?
Really?
Hmm....well during the Superbowl this happened



 Yep.....those are the conversations that football can start. This got me thinking....what other things would you not want to hear while your doc is poking around in your lady bits?

Oh...that's where that went

Hmmm does it always do that?

Maybe we should get a pine tree air-freshener on this thing

Have we been on a date before?

Did you used to work on the corner of 6th and Orange?

Wow...that's a big one

Did this hurt?

How many kids have you had? None? Are you sure?

Sir we don't take male patients

 It's so cute I just want to play with it

Ma'am did you last trim this in 1970?

No, you're not supposed to put that up there

Hot wax will cause these types of burns

Oh no, you have blue waffle

Oh....My....God....NO!!!!!!!!

Lord, I wish my wife looked like this

I've got the whole world in my hands....

So...what are you doing later?

Did that hurt?

Oh, I guess I should mention I was arrested once for being a peeping tom

Yep....so there are just a few of those little gems that my brain decided to create.
I'm still accepting entries for my 25th birthday giveaway this month. Just so you are aware there are some pretty awesome items so far and I'm lusting after the big ticket item. Honestly. I really, really, really want it. If I don't do this giveaway soon there is a very large chance that I wont give it to anyone.

6 comments:

Nikki said...

Except me. You'll give it to me. Also, thanks for making me feel better about my gyno appt on the 21st. Ugh.

Amanda* said...

Hahahahahaha! Freaking hilarious!

itsmekt said...

hahah thats awesome, the last one killed me!

Michael said...

I had to stop reading at blue waffle. I might have thrown up in my mouth a little. OMG the horror.

chelsea beeswax said...

you can`t just drop the "arrested" bomb and run away like that! i need details! ;)

RadiantKristen said...

I think I would also not want to hear, "You didn't bring any child under the age of 18 with you, did you? Because I can't be within 1000 feet of them"

Did I take that too far?

The gyno stresses me out. It's never a good time. My best friend in college used to process all of the pap smears. Mine went across his desk. He said that the woman was so rough that he made me bleed badly enough that they could barely read it. So yeah, I would say that that qualifies too.

 
BLOG DESIGN BY DESIGNER BLOGS