Thursday, March 21, 2013

Online Dating....Get Ready for Round 125

Ick I'm posting in the afternoon.
I think someone should get something checked for me or something because this is NOT normal.

I was making a sugar inducing coma like item thing because a) I was bored and b) I felt like trying to make something new. First off...the damn thing is beyond amazing and I don't think I'm ever going to make it again if I really want to lose some weights.

While I was making this amazing dish of sugar I started thinking about my dating life. ***Crickets chirping*** yep, it's been 9 months....NINE, since my last real date. When I say real date I'm not counting random moments where I'm hanging in a park talking so for those who are fact checkers on this here ol blog don't get all shaking your finger at me for the park date that happened at 10pm in November. Also, man friend doesn't count either as that wasn't anything close to dating. It was closer to a random one night stand with a drunk guy you met at a bar and then you happened to run into him at Publix a week later.

I'm really missing the dating life if not for the fact that I would like to meet someone but because I got some really great material out of the crazy people who would try to ask me out, i.e. guy who wanted to lick my face or foreign guy who wanted me to move back to India with him or girl who lived in Japan trying to find some girl to sleep with her boyfriend in Florida because he had needs OR the guy who wanted me to take a deuce on his chest.


I mean I end up laughing my butt off at how many shirtless pictures men put up and then complain on their profile that women are being a bit like a hoe with their photos.
I mean I will take the shirtless photos over the men who have a picture of their dog as their main photo because that doesn't scream "I'm too scary to look at and I know you wouldn't chat with me if you saw my face."

I am happy though that I don't have to see the douche-baggery from day to day which causes me to want to scream and delete the profile. I did meet some nice people off of there though, my ex-roommate was one....even though he was a whore and is now getting married.

Yeah, I think in my free time tonight I'm going to round up some photos and type myself to look like I'm a fun and interesting person to be around instead of an overworked woman who lives at home and hates cheese. You'd be surprised by how many people find it weird I'm really a hater on cold cheese.

5 comments:

elle at wishingoodluck said...

"I'm too scary to look at and I know you wouldn't chat with me if you saw my face." <---- this made me laugh so freakin hard!

Jennifer said...

haha i can totally relate to this! but what keeps me away from the online dating are those ridiculous guys you have to interact with!

Jaime Hungry said...

You should check out okcgoldmine.com, the best of the worst on ok cupid. It really is a goldmine.

Jenn said...

This post made me laugh! These dating websites have been good for humor/blog material/entertainment- that is for sure! :)

benson james said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
 
BLOG DESIGN BY DESIGNER BLOGS